Cookie Policy

TELEFONCULAR METAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ

INFORMATION ON THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW  

INTERNET SITE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

As TELEFONCULAR METAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. (the "Company"), It is one of our leading principles to protect the privacy of those who visit the www.telefoncular.com.tr website ("Data Owner"). With the Website Privacy Policy ("Policy"), (1) the processing of personal data of the Data Owners, (2) the Cookie Policy and (3) the enforcement of the Website Privacy Policy is explained.

The purpose of this Information Text is to determine the terms and conditions regarding the use of Personal data shared with the Company by Site users / members / visitors ("Data Owner") during services provided through the website ("Site") operated by the Company and / or service providers.  

The Data Controller declares that he/she is enlightened with this Information Text regarding the processing of her personal data and that he/she knows that his/her personal data will be used as specified here

1. Which Data are processed? 

The data processed by the Company under this heading and considered as personal data pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law are stated but not limited to the below. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, the term "personal data" shall cover the following information within the scope of the terms and conditions provided within the scope of this Information Text.

identity data (name, surname) – in case of filling in Communication forms or registration forms

Communication data (address, e-mail address) In case of filling in contact forms or registration forms

Customer Transaction data and Marketing Information (Order information and history, campaign, survey, likes)  

Transaction data (behaviour and digital trace, IP) 

Technical specifications (device type) and software information (operating system)

 of the device used (computer, phone)

Location (where the website was accessed) 

The Company can obtain information about the Data Owner's use of the Site by using cookies (Cookies), which are a technical communication file, and IP information is collected through cookies to determine the access and usage habits of the services offered on the Site.

Cookies generally collect data regarding your browsing and usage preferences on the device from which you access the Website, depending on their type. This data includes the pages you access, the services and products you have viewed, and the information about your browsing on the Website.

The data, which are irreversibly anonymized pursuant to Articles 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law, will not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law, and the processing activities related to these data will be carried out without being bound by the provisions of this Information Text.

2.       For Which Purposes Is Data Used?

The company processes the personal data provided by the data owner for Utilizing the products and services offered on the websites, communicating the notifications and updates regarding the products and services to the data owners, evaluating the messages transmitted through the sites, meeting the information requests, creating, processing and finalizing the complaints, providing after-sales services, meeting the information requests regarding the products and services of the company, The transmission of notifications and updates regarding the products and services of interest to the data owners, sending information about the Company's products and services to the contact addresses provided by the data owners based on the requests, conducting business activities, including the purposes of providing after-sales services, determining and implementing commercial and business strategies, Ensuring the legal, technical and commercial security of our company and the persons who are in business relations with our Company and informing the Data Owner in this context.

The Company also processes the aforementioned personal data in order to improve the services it offers, to develop the service and to inform the Board in this context and to fulfil the obligations arising from the nature of the services provided. 

The mentioned personal information will be used to contact the Data Owner or to improve the Data Owner's experience on the Site (such as improving existing services, creating new services and providing personalized services) as well as will be used for Company reporting and business development activities, for the purposes of various statistical evaluations without revealing the identity of the Data Owner, database creation and market research.

3. To whom your personal data have been transferred and Transfer Purpose 

Your personal data may be transferred to our business partners, group companies, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and private persons within the scope of personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the PPD Law.

The Company can transfer the personal data belonging to the Data Owner and the new data obtained using this personal data to the third parties from whom the Company makes use of the services in order to fulfil the purposes specified in this Information Text to the Data Owner, limited to the provision of such services.

The Company shares personal data to the third parties including those who send SMS (subject to the provisions of other legislation regarding permissions), subsidiaries and affiliates and group companies, outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers (hosting services), law firms, research companies, business partners, suppliers, company shareholders, call centers in order to Enhance of the Data Owner experience (including improvement and customization), Ensure the security of the Data Owner, detect fraudulent or unauthorized use, perform operational assessment research, Eliminate errors regarding the site or Company services and realize any of the purposes in this Informative Text.

The Company also transfers personal data to third parties who can process personal data without the consent of the Data Controller in accordance with Articles 5 and 8 of the Personal Data Protection Law and / or in case of exceptions in the relevant legislation. The main issues are as follows:

Personal data shall be processed and transferred to the third without explicit consent of the data subject

Personal data may be processed and transferred without seeking explicit consent of data subject upon the existence of one of the conditions provided for in

It is expressly provided for by the laws,

It is necessary for the protection of life or physical integrity of the person himself/herself or of any other person, who is unable to explain his/her consent due to the physical disability or whose consent is not deemed legally valid,

Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of any contract between the Data Controller and the Company.

It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,

It is publicized by the Data Controller,

Data processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right.

Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the Company, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Controller. 

4. The Method and Legal Basis of collection of Personal Data

Any information that reveals your identity or makes you identifiable is "personal data". When you visit our website, your personal data is collected through cookies, which are technical communication files, within the scope of your visit to our website and in accordance with the data processing provisions of the Law.

Any information that reveals your identity or makes you identifiable is "personal data". When you visit our website, your personal data is collected through cookies, which are technical communication files, within the scope of your visit to our website and in accordance with the data processing provisions of the Law.

As stated above, the Company uses cookies and within this scope, it can process data and transfer it to third parties that provide analysis services only for the purpose of processing within the scope of analysis services offered by third parties, provided that these analysis services are used to the extent required. The mentioned technical communication files are small text files that the Site sends to the data owner's browser to be stored in the main memory. The technical communication file stores the status and preference settings about a website, making it easier to use the internet in this sense. The technical communication file is used to obtain statistical information about how many people use websites in temporal proportion, for what purpose and how many times a person visits a website, and how long they stay on the site and to help dynamically generate advertisements and content from user pages specially designed for users. The technical communication file is not designed to receive any other personal data from the main memory. Most of the browsers are initially designed to accept the technical communication file, but users can always change the browser settings so that the technical communication file does not arrive or to alert when the technical communication file is sent. The Company also has the right to associate the behaviour of the Data Owner on the site with a cookie in the browser and to define remarketing lists based on metrics such as the number of pages viewed, visit duration and target completion number in order to conduct online behavioural advertising and marketing. Then, targeted advertising content can be displayed to the Data Owner on the Site or on other sites in the display advertising network, according to their interests.

5. Rights of Personal Data Owner Enumerated in Article 11 of Law

Data owner has the right to request to the data controller about him/her 

to learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,

•            to demand for information as to if his/her personal data have been processed,

•            to learn the purpose of the processing of his/her personal data and whether these personal

data are used in compliance with the purpose,

•           to know the third parties to whom his personal data are transferred in country or abroad,

•           to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,

•          to request the erasure or destruction of his/her personal data under the conditions referred to within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the relevant legislation

to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to the relevant legislation to third parties to whom his/her personal data have been transferred, 

to object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analysing the data processed solely through automated systems,

to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data.

The Company will finalize the requests of personal data owners as soon as possible and not later than 30 (thirty) days depending on the nature of the request. Up to ten pages will not be charged in the given response. A transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira will be charged for each page above ten pages. If the response to the application is provided in a memory device such as CD, flash memory, the fee that may be requested by the Company will not exceed the cost of the memory device.

You can transmit your request for exercising the rights stated above, in accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 13 of PPD Law No. 6698 and the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Supervisor No: 30356 and dated 10.03.2018, Registered e-mail address (KEP) using electronic signature, mobile signature or by using the e-mail address previously delivered and registered in our system. The Company reserves the right to verify your identity before responding.


Your application, 

a) Your name, surname and signature if the application is in writing,

b) For the citizens of the Republic of Turkey your nationality ID number, for foreigners passport number, if any, or ID number, if applicable,

c) Your personal address or business address subject to notification,

d) Your e-mail address, phone and fax number, if any,

e) Your request subject, if any, information and documents related to the subject 

should be attached to the application.

You are expected to use the PPD Application Form (KVKK Başvuru Formu) in our website for your applications.

You can submit the applications in writing, to the Company's BÜYÜKKAYACIKOSB MAHALLESİ 12 NOLU SOKAK NO: 34/1 SELÇUKLU KONYA address as the “Data Controller” by adding the necessary documents.

You can make your applications to the e-mail address info@telefoncular.com.tr that you want to make via e-mail registered in the company system.

You can make your applications via KEP e-mail address (Registered e-mail address provided by official institutions (by a valid electronic signature) telefoncular@hs01.kep.tr to our KEP e-mail address.

According to the nature of your request, relevant information and documents must be provided completely and accurately.

In case the requested/relevant information and documents are not provided properly, there may be problems in the full and qualified execution of the researches to be made by the Company based on your request. In this case, the Company declares that it reserves its legal rights. For this reason, your application must be sent completely and accurately containing the required information and documents according to the nature of your request.

Our company reserves the right to make changes in this disclosure due to the changes in PPD Law and the methods to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

6. Storage Period of Personal Data

The Company will keep the personal data provided by the Data Owner for the period required by the aforementioned processing purposes.

In addition to this, in the event of any conflict that may arise between the Data Owner and the Company, the Company will be able to store personal data for the period of limitation specified in accordance with the relevant legislation, limited to the purpose of making the necessary defences within the scope of the dispute. 

7. Measures and Commitments Regarding Data Security

The Company accepts, 

preventing unlawful processing of personal data,

preventing unlawful access to personal data and

ensuring protection of personal data.

acknowledges and undertakes to take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security in order to ensure the preservation of personal data and to have the necessary audits carried out. 

The Company cannot disclose the personal data obtained about the Data Owner to anyone in violation of the provisions of this Information Text and the Law on Protection of Personal Data, and cannot use it for purposes other than processing. 

In case of linking to other applications through the website, the Company does not bear any responsibility for the privacy policies and contents of the applications.

8.  About the Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use, that is, the information we collect using cookies, and how this information is used and how to control cookie preferences. For more information about how we use, store and store your personal data, see our Privacy Policy. You can change or withdraw your consent in the Cookie Notice on our website at any time.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy

Your consent applies to the following fields:

1. www.telefoncularmetal.com.tr

2. google.com

3. facebook.com

4. twitter.com

5. instagram.com

6. linkedin.com

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files used to store small information. When the website is loaded on your browser, the cookies are stored on your device. These cookies allow us to make the website work properly, to make the website more secure, to provide a better user experience and to analyse how the website is performing and what works and where it needs improvement.

We use Cookies to make the most of our website and to improve your user experience. If you do not prefer using Cookies, you can delete or block Cookies in your browser's settings. However, we would like to remind you that this may affect your use of our website.

How do we utilize cookies?

Third-party cookies used on our websites are mainly used to understand how the website performs, how you interact with our website, to keep our services safe, to serve ads relevant to you, and to provide you with a better and better service. help speed up your user experience and future interactions with our website.


Cookies are small text files stored by websites you visit on your device or network server via browsers.

The main purposes of using cookies on our website are listed below:

To improve the services offered to you by increasing the functionality and performance of the website,

To improve the Website and to offer new features on the Website and to personalize the offered features according to your preferences.

To ensure the legal and commercial security of the Website, you and our Company


What types of cookies do we use? 

Like most online services, our website uses first and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. First-party cookies are often necessary for the website to function properly and do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. Basic: Some cookies are mandatory for you to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent security threats. They do not collect or store personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log in to your account and add items to your cart and pay securely.

Statistics: These cookies store the information including the number of visitors to the website, the number of individual visitors, pages of the website visited, the source of the visit, etc. It stores such information. This data helps us analyse and how well the website is performing. the place that needs improvement. 

Marketing: Our website broadcasts advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements we show you in a way that is meaningful to you. These cookies also help us track the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party advertising providers to show you ads on other websites in the browser.

Functional: These are cookies that help some non-essential functionality on our website. These functions include embedding content such as videos or sharing content from the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us save your settings and set your browsing preferences, such as language preferences, so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How Can I Control Cookie Preferences?

In addition, different browsers offer different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block / delete cookies. To learn more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies Types Used on Our Website

Cookie Description

Session Cookies 

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during our visitors' visit to the Website and are deleted after the browser is closed.

The main purpose of using such cookies is to ensure the proper functioning of the Website during your visit.

For example; You are provided to fill in online forms consisting of more than one page.

Persistent Cookies 

Permanent cookies are types of cookies used to increase the functionality of the Website and to provide a faster and better service to our visitors.

These types of cookies are used to remember your preferences and are stored on your device via browsers.

Some types of permanent cookies can be used to offer you special suggestions, taking into account matters such as your purpose of using the Website.

With the help of persistent cookies, if you visit our Website again with the same device, it will be checked whether there is a cookie created by our Website on your device, and if there is, it will be understood that you have visited the site before and the content to be transmitted to you is determined accordingly and thus a better service is provided to you.

Technical Cookies

Technical cookies enable the website to work and detect the non-functional pages and areas of the website.

Authentication Cookies 

If visitors log in to the website using their passwords, such cookies are used to prevent the user from re-entering their password on each page by determining that the visitor is a site user on each page they visit on the website. 

Flash Cookies

These are the types of cookies used to use image or audio content on the website.

Customization Cookies 

Cookies used to remember users' preferences when visiting different pages of different websites. For example, remembering your chosen language preference.

Analytical Cookies 

Analytical cookies are cookies that enable the production of analytical results such as the number of visitors to the website, the detection of the pages displayed on the website, the website visit hours, and the scrolling movements of the website page

Can the Use of Cookies Be Blocked by Data Owners? 

You have the opportunity to customize your preferences for cookies by changing your browser's settings.

 Adobe Analytics http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

 AOL https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

 Google Adwords https://support. google.com/ ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

 Google Analytics https:// tools.google.com/ dlpage/gaoptout

 Google Chrome http:// www.google.com/ support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/ en-us/help/17442/ windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

 Opera http://www.opera.com/ browser/ tutorials/ security/ privacy/

Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

Please could find detailed information about the processing of your personal data in the Company's Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy, which is publicly disclosed at www.telefoncular.com.tr.