Customer GDPR Clarification Text

TELEFONCULAR METAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ.

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF THE PERSONAL DATA IN THE SCOPE OF THE NATURAL PERSON EMPLOYER CUSTOMER AND LEGAL PERSON EMPLOYER CUSTOMER'S NATURAL PERSON REPRESENTATIVE

TELEFONCULAR METAL SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. ("The Company") attaches great importance to the processing of your personal data in a safe and transparent manner, in compliance with the law and good faith rules; This Information Text is prepared to explain how and for what purposes your personal data is processed and how you can manage your preferences in this regard.

Below, you can find detailed explanations about the purposes for which your personal data are processed and transferred within the scope of the marketing activities offered to you by our Company, which is the data controller in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law of No.6698 ("Law"), and your rights regarding your personal data. 

a) Which types of personal data does our company collect and what are the data collection methods?

•          Official identity data; your name, surname, T.R. Identification number, copy of identity card

•          Communication data; phone number, your e-mail address and office address,

•          Customer transaction data, Invoice, bill, check information, order information, request information

Financial data; Bank account information, credit card information, balance sheet information, financial performance information, credit and risk information, asset information, if required for risk management in case of commercial trading

Marketing data; Shopping history information

Legal Transaction Data; In case of a legal matter or case, information in correspondence with judicial authorities, information in the case file

Professional experience data; company he/she works for, department, type of work, profession, title, signature circular 

Visual and audio data (photographs, sound recordings belonging to natural persons), 

Website / Application usage data (User's on-site activities, mouse movements of the user),

through the information and communication forms on our websites and mobile applications and social media messages, Your personal data that we request from you and / or other representatives / employees representing your company for the legitimate interests of the Company, in the physical environment through our call center or through our dealers / stores and in the events organized or attended by our Company, by you and / or other representatives / employees of your company Due to the legitimate interest of the Company to provide effective support services to customers, by transmitting it to our company in physical or electronic environment, entering information on our platforms and recording information open to the access of third parties on the internet, We collect your personal data electronically through the cookies used on our website, as detailed in our Cookie Policy, in accordance with the legitimate interest of the Company to improve and make the platform more effective through the voice recordings.

b) For What kind of Legal Reasons does our Company obtain your Personal Data?

Your personal data obtained with above listed methods, in line with the realization of this information text objectives in accordance with the law, may be processed and transferred. Personal data, as specified in Article 5 and 6 of the PPD Law; is collected based on legal reasons in the form of; 

•     It is expressly provided for by the laws.

•     It is mandatory for our company to fulfil our legal obligation,

•     Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract.,

•     Processing is compulsory for the legitimate interest of our Company, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedom,

•     It is publicized by the data owner,

•    Data processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right.

c) For which purposes does our company process your personal data?

Your personal data listed above which is obtained based on article 5 of the Law and which is subject to the activities listed below, is processed in a limited and proportioned manner in line with the following processing purposes. 

In line with the planning and execution of the activities required for the promotion of customer-specialized products and services offered by the Company in line with likes, usage habits and needs of the customers, in order to carry out necessary work by our business units to offer customers these products and services work, and to carry out the relevant business processes; will be processed for the purposes ("Purposes");

•     To offer The Company’s products and services to the customers under the best conditions, 

•    To provide products and services in reliable and continuous manner, and ensure highest levels of customer satisfaction,

•     To make payments, carry out various transactions related to the mentioned services and developing operations,

•    To carry out promotion, marketing, advertising and campaign activities of aforementioned products and services, inform customers about opportunities, campaigns and other services, and event management, planning and execution of corporate communication activities, planning and execution of customer relations management processes,

•      To fulfil the requirements of contracts signed with customers, suppliers and business partners,

•    To make planning and execution of the commercial and / or business strategies of the Company and ensure the legal, technical and business safety of the Company and the persons who have business relations with the Company, 

•     To carry out and plan the Company's financial and / or accounting policy and marketing strategy and execute the Company's human resources policies and processes,

•      To plan and execute the Company’s selling, marketing and market research activities for its products and services,

•     To plan and execute the Company’s promotion and marketing processes for its products and services,

•      To manage relationships with business partners and / or suppliers,

•      To execute event management activities,

•      To plan and execute customer relationship management processes,

           •      To provide the requirements of the contracts concluded with customers, suppliers and business partners and ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business security of the Company and the relevant persons in business relations with the Company,

           •       To plan and execute operational activities in order to ensure Company’s activities executed in line with the relevant legislation and Company’s rules,

in accordance with the principles of processing personal data specified in Article 4 of the Law.  

d) To Whom and For Which Purpose Your Processed Personal Data May be Transferred by our Company?

Your personal data collected by our company, in line with the realization of the abovementioned objectives, may be transferred to our business partners, legally authorized private persons and organizations and legally authorized public institutions for processing within the scope of this clarification text and the personal data protection and processing policy of the Company and the relevant legislation.

e) Rights of Personal Data Owner Enumerated in Article 11 of Law 

Each person has the right to request to the data controller about him/her;

•            To learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,

•            To demand for information as to if his/her personal data have been processed,

•            To learn the purpose of the processing of his/her personal data and whether these personal

•             To use the data in compliance with the purpose,           

•             To know the third parties to whom his personal data are transferred in country or abroad,

•           To request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the case that the reasons for its processing disappear, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of Law and other relevant laws.


•            To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analysing the data processed solely through automated systems.


•             To claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data with violation of the PPD Law.


The Company will finalize the requests of personal data owners as soon as possible and not later than 30 (thirty) days depending on the nature of the request. Up to ten pages will not be charged in the given response. A transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira will be charged for each page above ten pages. If the response to the application is provided in a memory device such as CD, flash memory, the fee that may be requested by the Company will not exceed the cost of the memory device.

You can transmit your request for exercising the rights stated above, in accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 13 of PPD Law No. 6698 and the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Supervisor No: 30356 and dated 10.03.2018, Registered e-mail address (KEP) using electronic signature, mobile signature or by using the e-mail address previously delivered and registered in our system. The Company reserves the right to verify your identity before responding.

Your application,

a) Your name, surname and signature if the application is in writing,

b) For the citizens of the Republic of Turkey your nationality ID number, for foreigner’s passport number, if any, or ID number, if applicable,

c) Your personal address or business address subject to notification,

d) Your e-mail address, phone and fax number, if any,

e) Your request subject, if any, information and documents related to the subject should be attached to the application.

You are expected to use the PPD Application Form (KVKK Başvuru Formu) in our website for your applications. You can submit the applications in writing, to the Company's FEVZİÇAKMAK MAHALLESİ 10730. SOKAK NO: 4/1 KARATAY KONYA address as the “Data Controller” by adding the necessary documents.

You can make your applications to the e-mail address info@telefoncular.com.tr that you want to make via e-mail registered in the company system.

You can make your applications via KEP- Registered e-mail address (secure e-mail address provided by official institutions (by a valid electronic signature) telefoncularprofil@hs01.kep.tr to our KEP e-mail address.

According to the nature of your request, relevant information and documents must be provided completely and accurately.

In case the requested/relevant information and documents are not provided properly, there may be problems in the full and qualified execution of the researches to be made by the Company based on your request. In this case, the Company declares that it reserves its legal rights. For this reason, your application must be sent completely and accurately containing the required information and documents according to the nature of your request.